Axes Screens are not loading inside Command Handlers

This Q&A forum allows users to post and respond to "How Do I Do ....." questions. Please do not use to report (suspected) errors - you must use your regional help desk for this. The information contained in this forum has not been validated by LANSA and, as such, LANSA cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information.
Post Reply
leojp
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:41 pm

Axes Screens are not loading inside Command Handlers

Post by leojp » Fri Sep 22, 2017 4:10 pm

Hi Team,

We have four tabs for which four different command handlers are tagged to each tab. Unfortunately tabs are not loading axes screens when executing as VLF-ONE in chrome browser. As we have used lansa Version 13 we have completed followed all the settings and choosed options was working in 13 to work in LANSA Version 14.

Attached is the screen shot for your reference kindly help here. Your help is highly appreciated here.

Additionally the attached command handlers will render axes screens only. It does not have any reusuable component attached or used.
Attachments
lansav14_commandhandler.PNG
lansav14_commandhandler.PNG (16.44 KiB) Viewed 3179 times

MarkD
Posts: 625
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:56 am

Re: Axes Screens are not loading inside Command Handlers

Post by MarkD » Fri Sep 22, 2017 4:13 pm

Is this a RAMP project?

MarkD
Posts: 625
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:56 am

Re: Axes Screens are not loading inside Command Handlers

Post by MarkD » Fri Sep 22, 2017 4:33 pm

I mean are you using the RAMP product to embed the aXes screens inside the VLF-ONE application - http://docs.lansa.com/14/en/lansa050/index.htm#
or are you just trying to embed them yourself?

leojp
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:41 pm

Re: Axes Screens are not loading inside Command Handlers

Post by leojp » Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:09 pm

Hi Mark,

Thanks for your reply. Yes we are using a Ramp Project trying to embed axes screens inside the command handlers.

MarkD
Posts: 625
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:56 am

Re: Axes Screens are not loading inside Command Handlers

Post by MarkD » Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:29 pm

The first thing to check is whether the command handler definitions are actually associated with a RAMP screen.

For example, the Details command in business object Orders here is associated here with the destination screen ORD_MAINT:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (79.24 KiB) Viewed 3157 times

MarkD
Posts: 625
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:56 am

Re: Axes Screens are not loading inside Command Handlers

Post by MarkD » Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:32 pm

You should also check that the you save your framework you have a server tagged as the deployment server.
If you are using the latest VLF version (EPC141034) it should warn you if this is not set correctly when you save.
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (34.31 KiB) Viewed 3157 times

MarkD
Posts: 625
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:56 am

Re: Axes Screens are not loading inside Command Handlers

Post by MarkD » Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:34 pm

Of course the other check is to execute with trace mode turned on.

leojp
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:41 pm

Re: Axes Screens are not loading inside Command Handlers

Post by leojp » Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:28 pm

Thanks for your suggestions. I have tried saving server as deployment server and also checked the Ramp option for the business object that we are trying to have axes screens rendered. But still we are facing the same issue when executing it as VLF-ONE is chrome browser.
Please see to the attached snap shot of Command Handler for the Business Object 'Post Transaction'.
Attachments
lansav14_commandhandler1.PNG
lansav14_commandhandler1.PNG (87.97 KiB) Viewed 3153 times

leojp
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:41 pm

Re: Axes Screens are not loading inside Command Handlers

Post by leojp » Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:31 pm

Screen shot with changes highlighted(circled in Red color).
Attachments
v14_commandhandler1.PNG
v14_commandhandler1.PNG (86.02 KiB) Viewed 3152 times

leojp
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:41 pm

Re: Axes Screens are not loading inside Command Handlers

Post by leojp » Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:39 pm

Kindly let us know on this issue. Thanks.

leojp
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:41 pm

Re: Axes Screens are not loading inside Command Handlers

Post by leojp » Fri Sep 22, 2017 11:37 pm

Hi Mark, I have tried all options to get the axes screens loading but still I could not achieve it. When I click on tabs opening in web(browser) it shows a message 'No instance list available'. Please clarify what does that mean by. Attaching again the same screen shot encircled that text.
Attachments
v14_commandhandler2.PNG
v14_commandhandler2.PNG (9.91 KiB) Viewed 3136 times

MarkD
Posts: 625
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:56 am

Re: Axes Screens are not loading inside Command Handlers

Post by MarkD » Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:09 am

Sorry - I missed this first off:
Capture_1.PNG
Capture_1.PNG (25.07 KiB) Viewed 3136 times
You command (handlers) are tagged as instance level command handlers.
That means you have to have a filter that creates an instance list.

It look like you don't have one - or that its not functioning correctly or not snapped in.

How are you getting the command handler to be executed / displayed?

You could try changing the command (handlers) to be object level instead.
Make one of them the default command if you do this.

I don't know how your application is meant to function.
I think using object level RAMP command handlers is unusual - so it is possible you might have design issue that you need to address.

Tim McEntee
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 8:46 am

Re: Axes Screens are not loading inside Command Handlers

Post by Tim McEntee » Mon Sep 25, 2017 2:53 pm

It looks like your command handler has gotten corrupted.

Under the command handler section it should have *Ramp and VF_CH001O for the component identifier.

The instance shown has Mock Up - RAD/PAd selected.

Try removing the RAMP link, then adding it again. Or removing the CH and adding it again.

Failing that contact support.

Post Reply