VL-WEB #PRIM_LIST Selected?

This Q&A forum allows users to post and respond to "How Do I Do ....." questions. Please do not use to report (suspected) errors - you must use your regional help desk for this. The information contained in this forum has not been validated by LANSA and, as such, LANSA cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information.
Post Reply
atostaine
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 7:38 am

VL-WEB #PRIM_LIST Selected?

Post by atostaine » Fri Nov 22, 2019 8:13 am

I have a #PRIM_LIST. This code is not executing when I have an entry selected. Is there a different way to get selected entries on VL-WEB?

selectlist #list
if ((#list.CurrentItem.selected))
*Load Popup
endIf
endSelect

Screen shot
shot.png
shot.png (93.67 KiB) Viewed 95 times
Art Tostaine

BrendanB
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:29 am

Re: VL-WEB #PRIM_LIST Selected?

Post by BrendanB » Tue Nov 26, 2019 9:58 am

Art,

did you try:

Code: Select all


Evtroutine Handling(#List.ItemSelected) Item(#Item)

* Call Mthroutine to Load Popup

Endroutine

B.

atostaine
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 7:38 am

Re: VL-WEB #PRIM_LIST Selected?

Post by atostaine » Tue Nov 26, 2019 10:33 am

I could but i want the users to be able to select multiple lines
Art Tostaine

Post Reply