Disable Autofill function in Browser

This Q&A forum allows users to post and respond to "How Do I Do ....." questions. Please do not use to report (suspected) errors - you must use your regional help desk for this. The information contained in this forum has not been validated by LANSA and, as such, LANSA cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information.
Post Reply
dominique
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 4:16 pm
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

Disable Autofill function in Browser

Post by dominique » Fri Mar 15, 2019 12:34 am

Hi

Does anyone know how to turn off the autofill in Browser for a VL Webpage?
This function is not relevant for our application
Bild000060.jpg
Bild000060.jpg (32.62 KiB) Viewed 3507 times
Thanks for your suggestions.

René Houba
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 7:03 am

Re: Disable Autofill function in Browser

Post by René Houba » Mon Mar 18, 2019 7:53 am

Hi Dominique,

This is a browser setting, isn't it??

For Chrome for example:

Turning Off Autofill in Chrome
Click the Chrome menu icon. (Three dots at top right of screen.)
Click on Settings.
In the "Autofill" section, expand the area for which you wish to disable Autofill.
Toggle the setting OFF if it is on. The system will automatically save your settings.


Kind regards,
René

soa
Posts: 317
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:15 pm

Re: Disable Autofill function in Browser

Post by soa » Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:23 am

You can't turn autofill of in all your clients browsers. Try the following

This will work in html but I don't know if lansa provides a way of implementing this.

<input name="userid" autocomplete="off">

dominique
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 4:16 pm
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

Re: Disable Autofill function in Browser

Post by dominique » Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:23 am

@soa
thanks for your Response. I couldn't find a autocomplete Option in the field properties so I Think LANSA doesn't have this property to use in development Environment.

Does LANSA support "turn off" autofill option for a Webpage?
Why is it turned on at all?

@rene
You can turn on/off autofill options in the browser but some fields are saved automatically (and I don't know why).
Turn off the autofill in the browser is not a solution because there are tousands off users... It should be possible to turn it off for a single page.

Pablo
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:35 am

Re: Disable Autofill function in Browser

Post by Pablo » Thu Mar 21, 2019 4:11 am

Hi Dominique,

As a last resort it should be possible to write a widget to do this.

Forms have an autocomplete property which turns it off for all fields in a form.

Browsers make exceptions with login fields, see 'The autocomplete attribute and login fields' in this link:

https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... completion

In theory one could traverse document.forms collection in the widget code and turn off the form's autocomplete property.

Regards,
Pablo

BrendanB
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:29 am

Re: Disable Autofill function in Browser

Post by BrendanB » Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:35 pm

Hi Dominique,

attached is a Widget that I created called 'DisableAutoCompleteWidget'. (System is VisualLANSA 14.2 EPC142040, so you will need a matching system to import to).
QuickExport20190321153023.zip
(14.13 KiB) Downloaded 150 times
Simply drag this onto your View or Dialog ETC. (the CreateInstance of the Widget will set autocomplete="off" on all INPUT controls).

There is also 2 methods: DisableInputs and EnableInputs -- these will allow you to enable autocomplete if you wish... (maybe you could control it by using a button to ask the user?).

This is a quick knockup, but worked for me in a dialog. The caveat is probably wont work for fields named 'username' or 'password', as per Pablo's email.

Brendan.

dominique
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 4:16 pm
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

Re: Disable Autofill function in Browser

Post by dominique » Thu Mar 21, 2019 4:31 pm

hi Pablo and Brendan

Thank you so much for your Inputs. That will help for the Moment.

I think that possibility to turn on or off should be possible directly in LANSA without use a widget.
Hope LANSA will add this property/Feature into a future release.

Dominique

Post Reply